The 2021 Alexander Valley Film Festival Lineup A-Z

Click here for tickets, passes, and full descriptions and click here for the digital brochure.

NARRATIVE FEATURES

ACTING: THE FIRST SIX LESSONS (USA) Directed by Emily Bridges
DRUNK BUS (USA) Directed by John Carlucci and Brandon Laganke
FREELAND (USA) Directed by Mario Furloni and Kate McLean*
GIRL IN GOLDEN GATE PARK (USA) Directed by JP Allen
HOLLER (USA) Directed by Nicole Riegel
HOPE (Norway/Sweden) Directed by Maria Sødahl
KUESSIPAN (Canada) Directed by Myriam Verreault
OUR RIGHT TO GAZE (USA) Directed by various
SHIVA BABY (USA) Directed by Emma Seligman
SUMMERTIME (USA) Directed by Carlos López Estrada
TAHARA (USA) Directed by Olivia Peace
THE COUNTY (Iceland/Denmark/Germany/France)Directed by Grímur Hákonarson
THE PERFECT CANDIDATE (Germany/Saudi Arabia) Directed by Haifa Al Mansour
UNDINE (Germany/France) Directed by Christian Petzold*
WE BROKE UP (USA) Directed by Jeff Rosenberg

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

499 (USA) Directed by Rodrigo Reyes*
ANTON: CIRCLING HOME (USA) Directed by Dennis Mohr, Morgan Schmidt-Feng, and Katy Swailes*
FRUITS OF LABOR (USA) Directed by Emily Cohen Ibañez
KEYBOARD FANTASIES (UK) Directed by Posy Dixon
LIVE NUDE GIRLS UNITE! (USA) Directed by Julia Query & Vicky Funari
P.S. BURN THIS LETTER PLEASE (USA) Directed by Michael Seligman & Jennifer Tiexiera
RONNIE’S (UK) Directed by Oliver Murray
STORIES I DIDN’T KNOW (USA) Directed by Rita Davern & Melody Gilbert
THE CAPOTE TAPES (UK) Directed by Ebs Burnough
THE KINCADE FIRE (USA) Produced by Simz Productions*
THROUGH THE NIGHT (USA) Directed by Loira Limbal
TRY HARDER! (USA) Directed by Debbie Lum
US KIDS (USA) Directed by Kim A. Snyder
VINYL NATION (USA) Directed by Kevin Smokler & Christopher Boone

AVFF SHORT FILMS (paired with features)

AGUILUCHO: DANCE OF THE HARPY EAGLE (Panama/USA)Directed by Daniel Byers
GREENHORN (USA) Directed by Kevin Staake
GUARDIANS OF THE RIVER (USA)Directed by Shane Anderson
PIGEON GIRL (USA) Directed by Laura Tejero
I AM MACKENZIE (USA/Greece) Directed by Artemis Anastasiadou
LAST DAYS AT PARADISE HIGH (USA) Directed by Derek Knowles and Emily Thomas
THE BLACK VEIL (Qatar) Directed by A.J. Al-Thani
WITNESS
(USA) Directed by Kira Findling
XY (Iceland) Directed by Anna Karín Lárusdóttir

FILM FEST PETALUMA SHORT FILMS

100% PURE PORK (France) Directed by Emilie Janin
A COMPLETE WOMAN (UNA MUJER COMPLETA) (Spain) Directed by Ceres Machado
AIDA (Japan/USA) Directed by Christopher Graham
ANIMAL (USA) Directed by Russell Sharman
AQUARIUM (USA) Directed by Nikiel Suchit
ASHMINA (Nepal/UK) Directed by Dekel Berenson
BILLS INCLUDED (GASTOS INCLUIDOS) (Spain) Directed by Javier Macipe
BOY EATS GIRL: A ZOMBIE LOVE STORY (USA) Directed by Sarah Gurfield
EXTRA SAUCE (Germany) Directed by Alireza Ghasemi
FLICK (USA) Directed by Ariel Zengotita
FLORA MY DEAR (USA) Directed by Dan Janos
GHOST DOGS (USA) Directed by Joe Cappa
HOMEMADE (France) Directed by Zulma Rouge
HOMESICK (Japan/France) Directed by Koya Kamura
JILBAB (Bahrain) Directed by Jaan AlBalushi
KINI (Uruguay) Directed by Hernán Olivera
LOW TIDE (Ireland) Directed by Ian Hunt Duffy
MARISOL (USA) Directed by Zoé Salicrup Junco
MEANWHILE, AT THE ABANDONED FACTORY… (Australia) Directed by Michael Cusack
NIGHT AND DAY (USA) Directed by Peter Anthony
ONE OF THESE DAYS (UN DIA DE ESTOS) (USA) Directed by Rudy Lopez
STUFFED (UK) Directed by Theo Rhys
THE BLUE CAPE (LA CAPA AZUL) (Puerto Rico/USA) Directed by Alejandra Lóp
THE DISHWASHER (USA) Directed by Nick Hartanto & Sam Roden
UMAMA (South Africa) Directed by Talia Smith
UNDER THE LIGHTS (USA) Directed by Miles Levin
WATER DREAMS (Mexico) Directed by Domingo Pablo Ortiz
WHITE EYE (Israel) Directed by Tomer Shushan
WHITE WEDDING (USA) Directed by Melody Roscher

* Denotes AVFF Alum

Join our mailing list

X