2019 IMPACT REPORT

The 5th Annual Alexander Valley Film Festival, #AVFF2019: Humanity, roared into Northern Sonoma County October 17-20, 2019. Healdsburg, Geyserville, and Cloverdale were abuzz while the Festival welcomed record numbers of attendees and filmmakers.

The arts are an economic driver and catalyst for social change. Through the Alexander Valley Film Festival, we provide access to incredible content, diverse filmmakers, and a window into the world. But we also make a hefty impact right here at home:

  • $105,070 in economic impact created by patrons for the Northern Sonoma County community over the course of the four-day film festival*
  • $100,000 spent locally by AVFS over the course of nine months to produce the Festival
  • 3,500+ tickets sold
  • $3,350 in prize money distributed to filmmakers, including students
  • 450+ volunteer hours logged
  • 150+ students participated in the film festival weekend through musical performances, volunteering, screening their films, and watching movies.
  • 100+ overnight stays were generated by visiting filmmakers and patrons,
  • 35 filmmakers hosted
  • 33 films screened over four days
  • 13 filmmaker and community awards were given out.
  • 5 contract positions were filled by local residents.
  • 1 high school student intern joined us, and she also happened to win the top student film prize!

* Calculated with figures provided by Creative Sonoma and Americans for the Arts

All of the event pictures from Will Bucqouy and Dana Hargitay can be found on our Facebook page.

  • #AVFF2019 WAS OUR BEST FILM FESTIVAL YET!

2019 RECAP

AVFF2019 AWARDS

Audience Awards:

Audience Award Best Feature Narrative: BY THE GRACE OF GOD – $500 cash prize
Audience Award Best Feature Documentary: UNSETTLED – $500 cash prize
Audience Award Best Short: I’M NO HOLIDAY – $500 cash prize

Student Film Showdown:

MIDDLE SCHOOL PROJECT

Best Technical Achievement in Filmmaking: COLORFUL LOVE – Izabella Origel Kelsey, Sofia Hernandez Vigil, Maddy Johnson, Talia Kinkaid, Anthony Titus, Yaneli Lopez Vigil, Morgan Carlson, Valeria Luna Vargas, Pearl McKay (Twin Hills Charter Middle School) – $50 cash prize
Best Storytelling: WOMEN’S RIGHTS – Halle Servais, Avery Seder, Cooper Lee, Logan Figlar (Santa Rosa Middle School) – $50 cash prize
Best Overall Film: REALISTIC MATH CLASS: MR. KATTON (Ethan Cleveland and Kaleb Serrano, Geyserville New Tech Academy) – $100 cash prize

HIGH SCHOOL PROJECT

Best Technical Achievement in Filmmaking: UNITED SHE STANDS – Eden Winniford (Cloverdale High School) – $50 cash prize
Best Storytelling: WHY SEAGOERS HATE THE COLOR PURPLE – Kaden Anderson (El Molino High School) – $50 cash prize
Best Overall Film: BEHIND THE WORDS – Janet Suarez, Mar Rivas, Jocelyn Rodriguez (Santa Rosa High School) – $100 cash prize

HIGH SCHOOL INDEPENDENT FILM

Best Technical Achievement in Filmmaking AND Best Storytelling: THIS IS A TEENAGE LOVE LETTER – Tessa Hill – $200 cash prize
Best Overall Film: REECE – Dusan Brown – $250 cash prize

Joseph Carnation Jr. Overall Student Film Award: 
NIGHTMARE – Mira Stenger, Louise Estella, Luke Stenger – $1,000 cash prize

2019 Jackie Hoffner Heart & Hope Award: 

Lizbeth Perez

A LOOK BACK AT THE FILMS

The AVFS Screening Team reviewed more than 175 films to create the following slate of 11 Narrative Features, 11 Documentary Features, 11 Short Films, and 5 Special Events.

Congratulations to all of the films and filmmakers accepted!

FEATURE NARRATIVES:

ÁGA (Bulgaria) Directed by Milko Lazarov (Official Selection of Bulgaria for the 2020 Academy Awards®)
BY THE GRACE OF GOD (France) Directed by François Ozon
CLEMENCY (USA) Directed by Chinonye Chukwu
GREENER GRASS (USA) Directed by Jocelyn DeBoer and Dawn Luebbe
HIGH NOON (USA) Directed by Fred Zinnemann
MICKEY AND THE BEAR (USA) Directed by Annabelle Attanasio
PARASITE (South Korea) Directed by Joon-ho Bong
PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (France) Directed by Céline Sciamma
STRAIGHT UP (USA) Directed by James Sweeny
TEMBLORES (Guatemala/France) Directed by Jayro Bustamante
*WINDOWS ON THE WORLD (USA) Directed by Michael D. Olmos
FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES:
BIRTH OF THE COOL (USA) Directed by Stanley Nelson
THE CAVE (Syria/Denmark) Directed by Feras Fayyad
CUNNINGHAM (Germany, France, USA) Directed by Alla Kovgan
DON’T BE A DICK ABOUT IT (USA) Directed by Ben Mullinkosson
*THE GREAT AMERICAN LIE (USA) Directed by Jennifer Siebel Newsom (AVFF ALUM)
*MAKING WAVES: THE ART OF CINEMATIC SOUND (USA) Directed by Midge Costin
MIDNIGHT FAMILY (Mexico/USA) Directed by Luke Lorentzen
*RAISE HELL: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MOLLY IVINS (USA) Directed by Janice Engel
*TRUEHUMANS (USA) Directed by Malinalli López
*UNSETTLED (USA) Directed by Tom Shepard
THE WOMAN WHO LOVES GIRAFFES (USA) Directed by Alison Reid

SHORTS:
*25 TEXANS IN THE LAND OF LINCOLN (USA) Directed by Ellen Brodksy (AVFF ALUM)
*BABY STEPS (USA) Directed by Kira Findling
*BLIND ADVENTURE CAMP (USA) Rod Murphy (AVFF ALUM)
CON FUERZA (USA) Directed by Andrés Wewer
*THE FEAR WE SHARE (USA) Directed by Miles Crawford
*HELPING HANDS (USA) Directed by Alexander Gustaveson
*I’M NO HOLIDAY (USA) Directed by Rick Gomez (AVFF ALUM)
*PARENTS, INC (USA) Directed by Harald Zwart
PINCHPOT (Australia) Directed by Greg Holfeld
REFUGE IN THE ROCKIES (Canada) Directed by Kaio Kathriner
*WITHOUT (USA) Directed by Jacob Combs

*Filmmaker expected to be in attendance

Join our mailing list

X